Contractors’ Repairs Do Not Toll Statute of Repose
[…] The Superior Court first noted that the 12-year period begins to run “when the entire construction project is so far completed that it can be used by the general public.” However, the homeowner argued that the defendant had “actual possession or control” of the elevator because the defendant made periodic repairs to the elevator, thus it never relinquished control, making Section 5536(b)(2) applicable. Section 5536(b)(2) states that the 12-year limitation in Section 5536(a) is not applicable by way of defense “by any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury.” The Fetterhoff court held that the defendant never had actual possession or control of the elevator; therefore, Section 5536(b)(2) did not apply.